MLI Select is CMHC’s mortgage loan insurance program for rental buildings with 5 or more units. In exchange for commitments on affordability, energy efficiency or accessibility, it allows up to 95% financing, amortization of up to 50 years and a lower insurance premium. This guide explains how the points work, what “affordable” means in Saskatoon, what the insurance costs, and how to tell whether a building you are looking at may already qualify.
What MLI Select is
CMHC insures the lender, not the borrower. Because the loan is insured, an approved lender can lend more, for longer, and usually at a better rate than on a conventional commercial mortgage. MLI Select came into effect on March 7, 2022 and replaced CMHC’s earlier MLI Flex product.
The program works on points. You earn points by committing to one or more of three things: affordable rents, energy savings and accessible suites. You need at least 50 points to use MLI Select, and more points unlock better terms. You can earn them all in one category or combine categories.
Which buildings qualify
- At least 5 units (retirement homes need at least 50 units or beds).
- Standard rental buildings, single room occupancies, supportive housing and retirement homes, both new construction and existing buildings.
- Student housing can only earn points for energy efficiency and accessibility.
- Commercial space can’t be more than 30% of the gross floor area or 30% of the total lending value, so a building with a ground-floor store and apartments above can still work.
- The purchase can’t be caught by the federal ban on non-Canadians buying residential property.
How the points work on an existing building
Most buyers in Saskatoon are buying an existing building, so this is the table that matters most.
| Category | 50 points | 70 points | 100 points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability (10-year commitment) | 40% of units at or below 30% of median renter income | 60% of units | 80% of units |
| Energy efficiency (reduction from the building’s current performance) | 20 points for 15% | 35 points for 25% | 50 points for 40% |
| Accessibility | 20 or 30 points, depending on how many units are accessible or universal design. Every unit must also be visitable and the common areas barrier-free. | ||
A commitment to keep the affordable rents for 20 years or more earns an extra 30 points. On new construction the affordability bar is lower (10%, 15% or 25% of units), and the energy points are measured against the 2020 national energy and building codes instead of the building’s current use.
What the points get you
| Points | Maximum loan (existing building) | Maximum loan (new construction) | Maximum amortization | Recourse | Premium discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50+ | 85% of lending value | 95% of cost | 40 years | Recourse | 10% |
| 70+ | 95% of lending value | 95% of cost | 45 years | Recourse | 20% |
| 100+ | 95% of lending value | 95% of cost | 50 years | Limited recourse | 30% |
On every tier the building still has to carry the loan: CMHC’s minimum debt coverage ratio for standard rental housing is 1.10, meaning the net operating income must be at least 1.10 times the mortgage payments. In practice that, and the appraisal, often decide the loan amount before the 95% limit does.
What “affordable” means in Saskatoon
An affordable unit under MLI Select is one rented at or below 30% of the median renter household income for the area. CMHC’s current median renter income table puts Saskatoon at $43,600 and Regina at $42,400.
| Market | Median renter income (CMHC table) | 30% of it, per year | Maximum monthly rent for an affordable unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saskatoon | $43,600 | $13,080 | $1,090 |
| Regina | $42,400 | $12,720 | $1,060 |
Two more rules come with it:
- The commitment lasts at least 10 years. It is reported to CMHC every year with a certificate of compliance.
- Rent increases on the affordable units are capped. They can’t rise faster than provincial law allows, and where the law sets no limit, they are held to the CPI figure CMHC publishes each year. Saskatchewan law doesn’t cap the amount of a rent increase, and CMHC’s figure for Saskatchewan for 2027 is 1.8%.
The quick test on a rent roll
Before anything else, count the units on the rent roll that already rent at or below the cap. In Saskatoon, if at least 40% of the units rent for $1,090 a month or less, the building may reach 50 points on affordability alone; 60% gets to 70 points. Ask your lender what the rent has to include (for example, whether utilities count) before you rely on the count.
What the insurance costs
The premium is a one-time charge, usually added to the mortgage. For standard rental housing being bought or refinanced (CMHC’s “all other loan purposes”), the base premium is:
| Loan-to-value | Base premium |
|---|---|
| Up to and including 85% | 5.35% |
| Up to and including 90% (MLI Select only) | 5.90% |
| Over 90% (MLI Select only) | 6.15% |
A surcharge of 0.25% is added for every five years of amortization beyond 25 years. The MLI Select discount (10%, 20% or 30%) then applies to the base premium plus surcharges. CMHC also charges an application fee of $150 per unit for the first 100 units (up to two advances), then $100 per unit, to a maximum of $50,000 per loan.
Example: a $1,800,000 building with 12 units
| 50 points | 70 points | 100 points | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-value | 85% | 95% | 95% |
| Loan amount | $1,530,000 | $1,710,000 | $1,710,000 |
| Down payment | $270,000 | $90,000 | $90,000 |
| Amortization | 40 years | 45 years | 50 years |
| Premium before discount | 5.35% + 0.75% = 6.10% | 6.15% + 1.00% = 7.15% | 6.15% + 1.25% = 7.40% |
| Premium after discount | 5.49% | 5.72% | 5.18% |
| Premium in dollars | $83,997 | $97,812 | $88,578 |
| Application fee (12 × $150) | $1,800 | $1,800 | $1,800 |
This example only shows how the premium math works. The building still has to appraise at the price and meet the 1.10 debt coverage ratio, and your lender quotes the actual premium.
What you will need
- The usual multi-unit package: rent roll, leases, operating statements, appraisal and the lender’s property reports. Here’s what to check before buying an apartment building in Saskatoon.
- For energy points: an energy model by a qualified professional (an engineer, architect, certified engineering technologist or certified energy manager), and a signed confirmation within 60 days of the final advance that the target was met.
- For accessibility points: a signed confirmation from an architect or accessibility consultant.
- For affordability points: the affordable units identified, and a certificate of compliance every year of the commitment.
The application goes in through a CMHC-approved lender, not directly to CMHC, and it takes longer than a conventional mortgage. Set the financing condition in your offer with that in mind.
Things to think through first
- The rent cap is real. With increases on the affordable units held to CMHC’s CPI figure (1.8% for Saskatchewan for 2027), plan your numbers on today’s rents, not on raising them.
- Sellers may prefer a faster offer. As of late, many sellers aren’t fans of offers that rely on MLI Select, because approval times vary and can be long. Many would rather take what’s known as a “cash offer” (one that doesn’t depend on a mortgage approval, even though it isn’t actually cash) or an offer with traditional financing, which has a shorter timeline.
- Energy points mean real work. A 15% to 40% reduction usually means boilers, windows, insulation or lighting, done and confirmed on schedule.
- Longer amortization lowers the payment, not the debt. A 50-year mortgage helps cash flow but builds equity slowly.
- Selling later. The commitment runs for at least 10 years, so ask your lender and lawyer how it affects a future sale or refinance before you commit.
How I help MLI Select buyers
Find buildings that already score
I screen rent rolls against the Saskatoon and Regina caps before you spend money on reports, so you know early whether a building can reach 50 or 70 points as it stands. Some of the best fits are off market, so call me if you’re looking.
Line up the reports
I work with a network of building condition, environmental and appraisal consultants who know what CMHC-insured lenders ask for.
Write the offer around the financing
MLI Select timelines are longer than conventional ones. I set the financing and due-diligence conditions so you have time to get the approval before you’re committed, and I’ve structured vendor take-back financing when a deal needs it.
I work across residential, commercial and investment real estate, so if you’re starting smaller with a fourplex or a house with a suite, I can help there too. Note that MLI Select starts at 5 units.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum number of units for CMHC MLI Select?
5 units for standard rental buildings. Retirement homes need at least 50 units or beds.
Can I use MLI Select to buy an existing apartment building?
Yes. Existing buildings qualify, at up to 85% of lending value with 50 points and up to 95% with 70 or more points.
What rent counts as affordable in Saskatoon under MLI Select?
At or below 30% of the median renter household income in CMHC’s table. For Saskatoon, that is $43,600, so the cap works out to $1,090 a month. Confirm with your lender what the rent must include.
How long is the MLI Select affordability commitment?
At least 10 years. A commitment of 20 years or more earns an extra 30 points.
How much is the CMHC premium on MLI Select?
For buying or refinancing an existing rental building, the base premium is 5.35% up to 85% loan-to-value, 5.90% up to 90% and 6.15% over 90%, plus 0.25% for every five years of amortization beyond 25 years. MLI Select then takes 10%, 20% or 30% off, depending on your points.
What is the longest amortization under MLI Select?
50 years, at 100 points or more. 70 points allows 45 years, and 50 points allows 40 years.
Do sellers accept offers that use MLI Select financing?
Some do, but the trend lately is that sellers aren’t fans of it because of how long the approval takes, and approval times vary. Many sellers want what are known as “cash offers” (offers that don’t depend on a mortgage approval, even though they aren’t actually cash) or offers with traditional financing, because those have a shorter timeline.
Program terms, points, loan limits, amortization, debt coverage and the 2027 CPI figure are from CMHC’s MLI Select page (published September 21, 2026). Premiums, surcharges, discounts and application fees are from CMHC’s Multi-unit Fees and Premiums at-a-glance sheet (2025). Median renter incomes are from CMHC’s MLI Select median renter income table (2019 incomes). That Saskatchewan law doesn’t cap the amount of a rent increase is from the Government of Saskatchewan’s Rent Increases page. The example is an illustration only. This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice; confirm current terms with a CMHC-approved lender. Last updated November 2026 by Scott Urbanoski, CENTURY 21 Fusion.
Thinking about an MLI Select building?
Scott Urbanoski helps investors find, check and buy apartment buildings in Saskatoon and across Saskatchewan, including buildings that already fit MLI Select.
Call or text 306.202.7791 or email scott.urbanoski@century21.ca.